Listen Live

Listen Live

Listen Live

HomeNewsQuesnelair quality advisory for quesnel

air quality advisory for quesnel

- Advertisement -

The Ministry of Environment and Northern Health has issued a dust advisory for Quesnel because of high concentrations of dust expected to persist for the next 24-hours.

“Over the last week the levels of PM10 measured at the downtown air station have fluctuated
rapidly and have been unusual in that the highest values do not occur during periods
of high traffic and low winds. This has made it very difficult to predict how long the
conditions will last. Therefore as a precaution, this will be continued until it is clear that conditions have improved, and levels are not expected to rapidly increase again,” says air quality meteorologist Ralph Adams.

Avoiding strenuous outdoor activities and staying indoors with windows and doors closed helps to reduce exposure.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and people who react strongly to dust or have medical conditions like hay fever and asthma.

If you experience symptoms like continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheeze, follow the advice of your health care provider.

 

 

- Advertisement -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading

More